Citizenship by Investment

Get an Antiguan passport via economic investment.

Overview

Obtaining a passport through the citizenship by investment program allows an investor, and their family to enjoy a number of benefits conferred by their citizenship. As a member of the Commonwealth the holder of an Antigua and Barbuda passport can enjoy Visa free travel to over 100 countries including the United Kingdom, Canada and all European Union Schengen countries. As well as the ability to travel freely and invest in a growing economy the citizenship will allow, but not require, an investor the ability to reside in Antigua for as long as they would like. Income tax would then be payable at the very attractive rates levied by the Antiguan tax authorities.

The program is designed to attract international investors of good standing in order to benefit Antigua and Barbuda in its continued development, and investors will be required to invest in real estate in an approved development. In return these investors along with their families will have the opportunity to apply for citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda thereby receiving all the benefits that citizenship confers.

To find out more about the program please contact us today.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) was established following parliamentary assent to the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013.

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) requires a person to make a significant economic contribution to the Country. In exchange, and subject to stringent application procedures, including thorough background checks, the applicants and their families are granted citizenship. To qualify for citizenship, the primary applicant must be over 18 years of age, meet the application requirements and select one of the following three investment options:

National Development Fund

National Development Fund

Under this application an investor must make a non-refundable payment to the amount of $250,000 USD, plus additional processing fees.

Real Estate Investment

Real Estate Investment

Under this application an investor must purchase a property for at least $400,000 USD within an approved real estate project and keep the said property for a minimum of 5 years. One of our projects,Harbour Island Residences, is an approved Citizenship By Investment Real Estate Project.

Business Investment

Business Investment

Under this application an investor must make a direct investment of not less than $1,500,000 USD into an eligible business as a sole investor. Alternatively two or more investors may undertake a joint investment in an eligible business totaling at least $5,000,000 USD and each of those investors individually invests at least $400,000 USD.

All three-investment options are subject to government processing and due diligence fees.